Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (being information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained).

Tara Ed Incorporated  (TEI) understands that members, participants, applicants and other relevant third parties require individual care and attention. To provide you with the highest quality of service, we will sometimes collect personal information from you. We treat this information with the highest confidence, and we are committed to abiding by Australia’s National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. What information we collect

As part of our member services, applicant selection process and alumni engagement, we may collect your personal details in the course of our dealings with you. This information will only be collected if it is supplied voluntarily. TEI may collect your name, address, phone number, email address, age and gender, but will not collect or store any sensitive information about you (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

2. What we use the information for

Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting your information when you provide it.

Your information is stored so that we can provide and promote our services to you and inform you of upcoming events, email you our newsletter and inform you of opportunities that may be beneficial to you.

If you have invited us to do so, we may also use your personal information to send you promotional material. If you decide that you no longer want to be on our mailing list, just let us know and we will make sure you are removed.

3. Who we give the information to

Your personal information will not be sold, swapped, shared or used for spam.

We treat your personal information as private and confidential and will not disclose your personal information unless:

(a)          you consent;

(b)          it is required in the course of providing our goods and services to you; or

(c)          we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law.

We will only use your personal information as permitted by the applicable laws.

Your personal information (for example, your name, company and business contact details) may from time to time be shared with TEI’s sponsors and we assume that you agree to us doing so, unless you tell us otherwise. If you would prefer that we do not use your information in this way, please email us at info@taraed.org.

Any information provided to third parties is given on a strictly confidential basis to perform a business service for us.

TEI may also be required by law to disclose the information to government or regulatory authorities.

4. Security of personal information

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium.  We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time.  However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

5. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information held by us and we will generally provide it to you but in some cases we may, where and to the extent we are permitted by law, refuse access to some or all of that information. If we do refuse access we will provide reasons.

We may charge a fee for providing you with such access to your personal information.

6. Cookies

Our website uses “cookie” technology that allows us to tell if you have visited our site before, or if you are a new visitor. The cookie does not track any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you, and the cookie does not extract any information from your computer. Cookies just make our website a more enjoyable experience for all its visitors.

7. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?

This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information collected or held by us. It does not cover third party websites referred to in or linked from our website. Those sites may have their own privacy policies.

If you send to us contributions containing personal information to be posted on our website, this information will be publicly accessible and is not covered by this Privacy Policy nor are we liable to you for any loss, damage or liability of any kind suffered or incurred by you arising from any such information. You indemnify us from and against all loss, damage or liability of any kind suffered or incurred by us arising from any such information.

8. How do we protect your information?

We are committed to data security. We take steps to guard against unauthorised access to the personal information of the users of our website. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which is transmitted to us online and we are not liable for any loss or damage you suffer as a result of any loss or misuse of or damage or unauthorised access to such information.

9. Transfers of personal information overseas

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide.  We will also share your personal information with the members of our organisational group which are located overseas. By registering on our website or communicating your personal details with us via any other means, you acknowledge and agree to us using and disclosing your personal information in this way.

10. How to contact us

You have the right to access any information we have about you. If you would like us to show you what information we have, to change your details, or to request that your details be removed from our database, please let us know. Our contact details can be found on the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website.